introduction

This Privacy Statement explains how Randstad Pte. Limited collects personal data and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides details about your privacy rights, along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal data we keep on record.

By continuing to use our services via our website or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

about Randstad

Randstad Pte. Limited (referred to in this notice as: “we” or “us” or “Randstad Pte. Limited”), will process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice (such personal data sometimes also referred to as “information”).  

Except as otherwise set out below, Randstad Pte. Limited is the ‘controller’ of the personal data as Randstad Pte Limited is the Organisation that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

For the efficient operation and management of our business, Randstad Group Companies may in certain instances jointly define the purposes and means of processing Personal Data (and hence are joint controllers). Examples of processing activities where Randstad Group companies jointly process personal data are those related to managing our Misconduct Reporting Procedure and Sanctions checks, which we do so jointly with Randstad N.V.. Please contact us (see the section “Contact us” below) if you want to know more about these jointly-controlled processing activities or would like to receive a summary of the joint controllers’ roles and responsibilities and/or exercise your data protection rights regarding any jointly-controlled processing of your personal data.

Randstad only collects, uses and discloses personal data with your consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) or other applicable laws and regulations.

 

website visitor

When you visit our website or a Randstad app, we collect some information related to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our content. We may use cookies to collect this personal data. 

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our website. Cookies enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (for example, your choice of language) and recognize you when you return, so that we may analyze trends, determine your areas of interest and  administer our website in order to speed up the navigation process and to make your site experience more efficient.  You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but may be limited in the use of some of the features. For more information about the cookies on our website, please check the cookie statement at www.randstad.com/cookies.

what personal data do we collect

When you visit our website, we gather information that relates to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device
  • the IP address of your Internet Service Provider
  • device screen resolution
  • device type (unique device identifiers)
  • browser and operating system versions
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • the internet address from which you were directly linked through to our website
  • the control system that you use
  • the parts of the website that you visit
  • the pages of the website that you have visited and the information that you viewed
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked
  • the material that you send to or download from our website

If you choose to download our reports or white papers; or to subscribe to our newsletter news, events and alerts; or submit an inquiry we may ask you to fill out a form with information such as your name, e-mail address, job title and company or provide such information to our chatbot. From the moment you engage in one of the aforementioned actions, we will be able to relate the information listed above about your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content directly to you.

why do we need your personal data

Randstad processes your personal data for the purposes specified below:

  • To manage the website and for system administration purposes (e.g. also for diagnosing technical problems, analyse the traffic to our website): based on the legal ground of legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy; and/or (b) your consent.
  • For web analytics, in order to optimize the user experience (analyzing the way our pages are visited, analyzing trends, observe and measure how our visitors engage with our website) and the quality of the content provided to you (e.g. job posting): based on the legal ground of (a) legitimate interest of improving our website, marketing and communications strategy; and/or (b) your consent.
  • If you choose to engage with our chatbots, download our reports or white papers or to subscribe to news, events and alerts, fill in webforms, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of interest to you) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy: Randstad can send whitepapers, newsletters, events and alerts where you have given consent to receive this. If you are no longer interested in these Randstad messages you will always be provided with the option to opt-out from receiving such communications.
  • For managing specific inquiries: based on the legal ground of (a) Legitimate interest of improving our website, marketing and communications strategy; and/or (b) your consent.
  • Cooperating with law enforcement agencies/courts, management of legal disputes/claims: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes.

cookies

Please find more information on the cookies we use, for what purpose and further settings for configuring or deleting cookies in our cookie notice

candidates

We use your personal data as reasonably necessary for us to provide our HR services to you which may include recruitment to help you find a job/assignment with a Client, as well as career guidance and coaching.

what personal data do we collect about you

If you are a candidate we collect your personal data as reasonably necessary for us to determine your suitability for work with us or through us. Some examples of personal data that we may collect about you as a candidate are:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, email address and phone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • information in your cover letter, resume and application forms including your skills, qualifications, work history, references, goals and interests;
  • details of your work rights in Singapore/other countries;
  • your tax file number and related details;
  • your current and/or desired salary/remuneration package;
  • details of your current and/or previous employment, including the responsibilities undertaken and skills required in your current and/or previous role;
  • information documenting your work history with or through us (including bank account details, salary and work performance information);
  • aptitude and psychological assessment results;
  • the results of background checks; 
  • information regarding your COVID-19 vaccination status and/or ability to enter the workplace in accordance with the prevailing Ministry of Manpower (or any government) advisories and/or regulations; and
  • other information that you, your referees or our clients provide to us, including personal feedback and notes of our interactions with you and/or others in relation to your suitability for work with us or through us.

personal data of referees

The submission of references is essential to the recruitment process as we give critical consideration to any input provided to us by your referees.

In submitting your application, you may be required to submit the names and other personal data of referees you wish us to contact. Before you give us any personal data about your referees, you must notify each referee with the purpose of Randstad's use of their personal data (please read the section 6 on referees) and obtain their permission to disclose to us their data for the purposes of evaluating your candidacy for current or future vacancies that we may engage with you from time to time.

why do we need your personal data

Randstad processes your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

  • To provide our Services to you (including matching and proposing you to clients, interviews, assessments). For example, we may process your personal data to recommend jobs to you based on your profile and enable our consultants to provide you with tailored job opportunities, career advice, reskilling options, inclusiveness, suggest additional training where necessary and introduce you to hiring managers: The processing of your data and the use of automated systems is necessary to provide you with the matching services, and is therefore based on (pre-) contractual necessity;
  • To assess your suitability for a role which may include checking your work rights status, criminal background, credit and reference checks, or any test or assessment that you might be required to undergo;
  • Training and updating of systems/statistical purposes. Some of the systems that we use to provide our Services are based on machine learning technology. In order for that technology to function reliably, it needs to be trained and updated on the basis of existing data. We may also process personal data in an aggregated manner for statistical purposes. 
  • We have implemented mitigating measures to limit the privacy impact, such as de-identification and an easy opt-out in your choices;
  • Dispute management and litigation: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes;
  • Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements);
  • Events: Based on our legitimate interest in maintaining a good relationship with our community of candidates and promoting our services by inviting you to our events;
  • Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people; and
  • To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments): Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments.

how long do we keep your personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

contractors/temporary workers

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of managing the employer-employee relationship between Randstad and you and all the matters that may arise therefrom, including without limitation purposes related to performance, evaluation, discipline, policy and/or legal compliance. 

what personal data do we collect about you

When you are a contractor or temporary worker on an assignment at one of our clients, we may process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – your name, contact information (including home address, home phone number and mobile phone number), citizenship and country of residence, date of birth, (in exceptional cases) gender, digital signature and languages spoken.
  • Professional information – we may process personal data related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, description and location, your department, professional email address, reporting levels, and employment status (full-time/part-time/etc.).
  • Assessments & background check information - this may include criminal background and credit checks, reference checks, work rights status, as well as aptitude and psychological assessment results.
  • Financial information – financial information including (without limitation) your bank account number, bank details, tax number.
  • Salary information – we may process salary information including (without limitation) recurring payments and benefits, your bonus.
  • Performance-related information – performance-related information including (without limitation) information on your performance reviews.
  • Disciplinary information - information relating to disciplinary measures taken against you, if any.
  • Grievance information – In order to assist in the reporting of grievances and (suspected) misconduct within the Randstad Group of companies, we have established dedicated channels through which stakeholders may voice concerns, either through local reporting mechanisms in place at the level of the local Randstad Group companies or, for serious misconduct (including whistleblowing), through our Integrity Line, the Randstad Group reporting facility. Whenever we receive a grievance report or a report about (suspected) misconduct we may process personal data related to the complainant, the other individuals mentioned in the complaint and the person(s) that is/are subject of the complaint and/or of the investigation into the complaint. 
  • Government issued identifiers – government issued identifiers including (without limitation) the national identification number, social insurance number and social security number, as legally required.
  • CV/resumes and other recruitment information – your CV/resume and other relevant information (such as your photograph, interview notes and information included in the cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Travel and expense data – travel and accommodation information and expenses including (without limitation) travel itineraries, hotel and travel reward cards.
  • Information you choose to share with us – information you choose to share with us, including (without limitation) information you share when using IT support or calling the helpline, and information about you that may be conveyed by your use of a webcam in communicating with us. 
  • Information related to identification/access control cards – employee identification and access control cards may contain your name, photograph, employee number and may be linked to other details on record (department, phone number, license plate).
  • CCTV footage – we may process footage of you obtained through our use of CCTV surveillance systems.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in employee surveys.
  • Information related to your usage of Randstad devices, software and access to Randstad’s network – we may process information related to your use of our devices, software and access to our networks, including (without limitation) your browsing history, your use of email, internet and social media, whether at the workplace, on our equipment or otherwise through our networks. 
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons. Where we are legally required to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are a politically exposed person, a specially designated national or otherwise subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.

why do we need your personal data

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of managing the employer-employee relationship between Randstad and you and all the matters that may arise therefrom, including without limitation purposes related to performance, evaluation, discipline, policy and/or legal compliance. 

As such, your personal data may be processed for the purpose of:

  • your actual or possible work placement/assignment with a Client;
  • checking your work rights status with any government department or body (or their agents);
  • checking your ability to enter the workplace in accordance with prevailing government advisories and/or regulations;
  • where legally permitted, to undertake directly or through agents a criminal reference check with relevant government agencies, background checks or credit checks;
  • payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment;
  • to follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our analysis and/or assessment of your ongoing performance and/or prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal data;
  • analysing your data to share job opportunities which are of a better fit or which matches your requirements closer; and
  • ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

how long do we keep your personal data 

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

business relations of randstad

In the context of our Services, we process your personal data if you are working for companies with which we are conducting (or intending to conduct) business (e.g. to make offers for the Services and to maintain a business relationship with the company you work for).

what personal data do we collect about you

We process the following personal data about you:

  • Business contact information – we may process your name and other business contact information (including email address, landline phone number and mobile phone number), digital signature and languages spoken.
  • Professional information – we may process information related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, your location and your department.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in our events, meetings, conferences etc., we may process photographs or videos of you.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in surveys.
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons. Where we are legally permitted to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Information you choose to share with us – we may process additional information if you choose to share that with us.

Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are a politically exposed person, a specially designated national or otherwise subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.

why do we need your personal data

Randstad processes your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

  • To administer and manage the contractual relationship between Randstad and our clients and suppliers: Necessary for the performance of the contract between Randstad and the client or supplier;
  • Business development (including sending direct marketing and offers): Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on your consent or on our legitimate interest to maintain good relations with our current or prospective clients and suppliers. You can always choose not to receive direct marketing and offers from us; see the section “Your data protection rights” below;
  • Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes: For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people;
  • Health and safety management: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of its employees, company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or protection of the vital interests of the Data Subjects;
  • To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments): Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments;
  • Events: Based on our legitimate interest to organise events so as to better build and maintain a good relationship with our clients and our suppliers;
  • Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud: To comply with our legal obligations when some authorities or administrations ask information about our contact as a client; and/or Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes;
  • IT support: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems;
  • Surveys (including satisfaction surveys): Based on our legitimate interest to survey our clients so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our clients;
  • Dispute management and litigation: Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes with our clients and suppliers;
  • Compliance with legal or regulatory requirements: Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. obligations under tax laws to keep certain information including personal data);
  • Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud: To comply with our legal obligations when some authorities or administrations ask information including personal data; and;or Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes;
  • To monitor and enforce compliance with Randstad policies and procedures: For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems; and
  • To perform internal and external audits: For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the proper conduct of its business and accuracy of financial reporting.

how long do we keep your personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

referees

A referee includes all individuals who we contact in evaluating our candidates’ capabilities and suitability for employment. If you are a referee, we collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to determine a candidate’s suitability for work with us or through us. This will only be done with your consent.

what personal data do we collect about you

We process the following personal data about you:

  • your contact details including your address and telephone numbers; and
  • details of your job title/description; and
  • your confidential opinions about a candidate and their suitability for work with or through us.

The ways in which we collect personal data about you are when:

  • a candidate provides us with your contact details and informs us that you have consented to such collection; and
  • when we take notes of our dealings with you including your opinions of the suitability of a candidate for work with or through us.

why do we need your personal data

Personal data that we collect, hold, use and disclose about referees is typically used for the following purposes:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • candidate suitability assessment; and
  • recruitment functions.

how long do we keep your personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

HR technologies

Our use of innovative HR technologies for talent matching and services

Our ultimate goal is to support people and organizations in realizing their true potential. We believe that the best way to achieve that goal is by combining our passion for people with the power of today’s HR technologies. By HR technologies we mean technologies that help us digitize and enhance a variety of recruitment-related processes. 

For example we use chatbots to improve your talent experience. Chatbots give candidates the opportunity to answer questions based on the requirements of the job they apply for.  This is a user-friendly way for candidates to:

  • provide us with relevant information that may not be readily apparent from the application, profile or resume of a candidate.
  • know promptly whether their skills meet a job’s essential requirements and, if not, to easily explore other jobs or to identify gaps in their skillset.
  • answer at any moment convenient to the user.

As part of the larger recruitment process, HR technologies allow us to connect candidates more quickly to our consultants.  This, in turn, allows our consultants to better support candidates in exploring jobs and to deliver the right candidates more quickly to our clients. HR technologies also allow our consultants to find people based not only on the jobs they qualify for but also on the basis of jobs they are interested in. 

improving the client experience 

HR technologies help us to search through a broader and more diverse set of candidates so that we become even better at finding the best talent with the most relevant skill-set for our clients. Thanks to these technologies our consultants can focus on the tasks that require genuinely human traits that technology cannot emulate: creativity and emotion. 

web beacons

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique "web beacon pixel" to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails, wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

responsible use of HR technologies

Randstad is committed to the ethical and responsible use of innovative HR technologies (you can read our AI principles here). Randstad does not use these technologies as a substitute for humans or human interaction in any part of its processes. Instead, our use of HR technologies is intended to make interactions with clients and candidates more personal, relevant and meaningful.

We strive to involve human beings whenever we make decisions that significantly impact you.  If, in exceptional cases, we were to make such decisions based on a fully automated process (ie. without involvement of humans), we will only do so where that is permitted by law and after having notified you.

To ensure all candidates are treated fairly we take steps to avoid bias where we use HR technologies. For example:

  • We regularly test the output created by these technologies to identify potential unfair bias.
  • We regularly obtain expert advice to continuously improve the way in which we identify and remove bias.

Both our consultants and our search and match algorithms are thoroughly trained and always work together.

with whom do we share your personal data

candidates & contractors/temporary workers

If you are a candidate and/or contractor/temporary worker, your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Randstad;
  • referees;
  • with other entities of the Randstad group of companies. We are part of a multinational group of companies and sometimes we may share personal data with other Randstad groups of companies for the purposes of efficient management of business, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and to provide our Services to you (include as matching) and to our clients. For an overview of these entities, click here.
  • with third parties providing HR-related services to use (e.g. payroll service providers).
  • with third party providers of IT-related services (e.g. we use an external provider to support our IT-infrastructure; e.g. an important part of our software and databases sit in a cloud-environment which is operated by a third party service provider).
  • with third parties providers of marketing-related services (e.g. we may store your personal data in a cloud-based CRM-application that is hosted and provided by a third party service provider; e.g. when we use a third party service provider to organise an event we may share your personal data with that third party in order to invite you to that event).
  • with providers of professional services (e.g. to our auditors, our tax advisors, our legal advisors).
  • our insurers;
  • with banks; (e.g. in order to pay the salaries of our contractors/temporary workers we share some of their personal data with our bank)
  • any government department or body (or their agents) to verify your work rights status;
  • with public authorities (e.g. pursuant to applicable law Randstad must disclose personal data to the social security authorities and to tax authorities)
  • with law enforcement authorities, courts and regulatory authorities (e.g. as part of a criminal investigation police services may require us to disclose personal data to them)
  • a designated, registered training provider in relation to training and personal development opportunities;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information; 
  • select third parties including suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them; and
  • (where permitted by law) third party providers of criminal, background or credit checking services.  

related purpose disclosures (relevant for candidates, business relations and referees)

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Such CSPs may be located overseas. As part of the outsourcing arrangement with a CSP, they may need access to some of your personal data. Typically our CSPs would include:

  • software solutions providers;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • legal and other professional advisors;
  • insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • background checking and screening agents; and talent marketplace platforms.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations under the PDPA to protect the privacy of your personal data and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations. Once we establish and maintain an employment, staffing or placement relationship with you, we use the data you provided to us, to comply with laws and regulations, including but not limited to employment law, tax and social security and national and international sanctions regulation compliance. For the purposes mentioned above, Randstad may transfer your personal data to other Randstad entities that provide services on behalf of Randstad.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if all or a substantial part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal data that we hold about you may be one of the transferred assets.

When we share your personal data as described above, your personal data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Singapore. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Singapore as described herein. Where we transfer your personal data to a country outside of Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

how we will protect your personal data

We have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, destructed, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data are governed by Randstad's rules for information and IT security, data protection and other internal regulations and guidelines applicable to the processing of personal data. For example, your personal data is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a login and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information. Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit.

As our information technology team & storage facilities/servers may be located in other jurisdictions, your personal data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Singapore. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Singapore as described herein and under section 6.

Where we transfer your personal data to a country outside of Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

your rights - withdrawing your consent

your rights – withdrawing your consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by giving Randstad reasonable notice by sending a written request to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the implications of such withdrawal.

We may also ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

In general (and provided you have given us sufficient information for us to process your request), we shall seek to respond/process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Please note that withdrawing your consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is required/permitted under applicable laws.  

your rights - correcting information you have provided

General

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Candidates

If you are a candidate, information provided by referees or from clients about you is often given on a confidential basis. Accordingly, disclosing the opinions given by a referee or client may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of those individuals. If referees or clients provide information about you on a confidential basis, you may not access this information, and we will not be able to share it with you without the consent of the referee or client (as applicable).

if you do not give us the information we seek

You can refuse to provide us with your personal data. However if you do not give us this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you. For example, if you are a candidate we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you.

direct marketing

We may sometimes use personal data for marketing purposes but only in the following ways:

  • we will contact candidates while they are registered with us with updates in relation to employment opportunities, career tips, industry/market insights and promotions from time to time;
  • we will send subscribers to our website news and job alerts to which they have subscribed; and
  • we will contact clients with whom we have a relationship with industry/market information and promotions from time to time.

when sending direct marketing material we will give you the option as to whether or not you wish to receive further marketing communications. We usually use email, phone, WhatsApp, and/or SMS.   

external sites

Our website or communications may contain links to or from other websites. External sites that are linked to or from the Randstad web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their privacy statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

We may update this notice from time to time. You can see the date on which the last change was made below. We advise you to review this notice on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes. 

This statement was updated on: 27.06.2022

download the pdf